Pages

So tell me whatcha looking for?

Friday, December 31, 2010

HAPPY 2011 NEW YEAR! :D


Dear readers,

We, SJ, PJ, and YJ would like to wish you a very Happy New Year! May all your dreams come true and each day that passes by be filled with wonderful memories!

Life only pass you once,
Today's moment becomes tomorrow's memory.
Enjoy every moment,
Good or bad.
Never regret anything,
Because they happened for a reason.
Go after all your dreams and wantings,
Believe that you deserve to be happy.

HAVE A GREAT YEAR AHEAD! :D


P.S: The picture was taken in Thailand. Will update you guys about our trip there! :)

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

2010 MBC GAYO DAEJUN (LIVE STREAM)- UPDATED!

Yes, the old link died. But don't worry, here's a new link:

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/riji

http://soshified.com/forums/index.php?/page/stream#snsdtv_640

GOGOGOGOGO!

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

2010 MBC GAYO DAEJUN (LIVE STREAM)


Hey peeps,

It's the final one for year 2010! MBC's Gayo Daejun wraps up this year's amazing Korean Pop Trend with artistes such as 2AM, 2NE1, 2PM, 4MINUTE, AFTERSCHOOL, B2ST, BOA, CNBLUE, DAVICHI, F.T. ISLAND, F(X), HOMME, HONG JIN YOUNG, G-DRAGON & TOP, INFINITE, IU, KARA, K.WILL, LIM JUNG HEE, MISS A, NARSHA, RAINBOW, SECRET, SEO IN YOUNG, SG WANNABE, SHINEE, SISTAR, SNSD, SON DAM BI, SONG DAE KWAN, SUPER JUNIOR, SUPREME TEAM, TAE JIN AH, T-ARA, U-KISS, YOUNHA, ZE:A. 


There will also be a special stage- Khuntoria Mini drama


Here's your link to a live stream;


http://kpopflash.net/2010/12/2010-mbc-gayo-daejun-2010-12-31/


Time: 21:55 ~ 1:40 KST

Be sure to use a time converter to find out what time it starts in your country! :)
And to those who are unable to live stream, fret not for videos of the performances will be uploaded right here for your convenience :D

ENJOY THE SHOW AND HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL! 





*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

Thursday, December 30, 2010

PERFORMANCES FROM THE 2010 'KBS MUSIC FESTIVAL'


Hello hello!

Here are some of the performances from this year's KBS Music Festival. Once again, I'm only uploading performances by my favourite artists. Hope you guys enjoy! :)

DJ DOC






SUPER JUNIOR



SNSD



BEAST



KARA



SHIN SEUNG HOON







SUPREME TEAM



CN BLUE



AFTERSCHOOL



Changmin (2AM), Junsu (2PM), Jonghyun (SHINee), Yoseob (BEAST)





2PM



SHINEE



F(X)



IU FEAT SEULONG



U-KISS



FT ISLAND



T-ARA



MISS A



2AM




Take your time and I hope you enjoy them! :D

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

2010 KBS MUSIC FESTIVAL (LIVE STREAM)



Hey guys,


It's the 2010 KBS Music Festival tonight! So, here's your link to a live stream! :D


http://kpopflash.net/2010/12/2010-kbs-music-festival-2010-12-30/


Time: 21:55 ~ o:40 KST


Be sure to use a time converter to find out what time it starts in your country! :)

P.S: YG artistes will NOT be attending the KBS Music Festival. :(  If you wanna know why, check out http://www.allkpop.com/2010/12/yg-family-will-not-be-participating-in-the-2010-kbs-music-festival
P.P.S: Videos of performances will be uploaded for those who are not live streaming :)

ENJOY! :D

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

PERFORMANCES FROM THE 2010 'SBS GAYO DAEJUN'

Hey guys,

Here are a few performances from yesterday's SBS GAYO DAEJUN 2010. I'm only gonna upload performances by my favourite artist :p

ENJOY!

BOA



SUPER JUNIOR





GD & TOP





SE7EN





2PM



SNSD





KARA





2AM



2NE1









SHINEE



BEAST





T-ARA



AFTERSCHOOL



MAKNAE SPECIAL- CIRCUS



F(X)



HOMME



MISS A



ENJOY THE PERFORMANCES! :D

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

SBS GAYO DAEJUN 2010 (LIVE STREAM)- UPDATED!

Hey peeps,

I know the previous link given has been flagged so here's a list of other links that might work for you :)

http://khuntorialurve.tumblr.com/post/2509672122/live-streaming-sbs-2010-gayo-daejun-9-55pm-kst

Enjoy!

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

SBS GAYO DAEJUN 2010 (LIVE STREAM)


HELLO HELLO!

If you guys are wondering where to live stream SBS'S GAYO DAEJUN 2010, wonder no more :D

http://kpopflash.net/2010/12/2010-sbs-gayo-daejun-2010-12-29/
(Use the time converter to check what time it starts in your country!)

Have fun!

P.S: To those who are not live streaming, I'll upload some videos of performances when they're out ;)


*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttssss!* :)

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

DECEMBER GET-AWAY

Well, hello hello, mah lovely readers!

Yes, we are still alive.
No, we're not lying in a ditch somewhere.
We just got back from THAILAND! :D
It's a beautiful country, really. Will update you guys about out trip there!

P.S: Thailand has clean washrooms. Even in shopping complexes. Me likey! teeheee.

P.P.S: K-pop updates coming soon! :)

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuutttttttssssssss!*

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

GD&TOP - HIGH HIGH MV

I am proud to present, GD&TOP's sub-unit promotion MV entitled; High high.



Awesome beat, fun music video, and a lot of YG eye candy :D
I'm a happy person.

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuutttsss*

Sunday, December 12, 2010

LETTERS TO JULIET

My FAVOURITE scene and quote :)



Dear Claire, 


What and If are two words as non-threatening as words can be. But put them together side-by-side and they have the power to haunt you for the rest of your life: What if? What if? What if? I don't know how your story ended but if what you felt then was true love, then it's never too late. If it was true then, why wouldn't it be true now? You need only the courage to follow your heart. I don't know what a love like Juliet's feels like - love to leave loved ones for, love to cross oceans for but I'd like to believe if I ever were to feel it, that I will have the courage to seize it. And, Claire, if you didn't, I hope one day that you will. 


                                                                                                                           All my love,
                                                                                                                               Juliet 




*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuttttssss*

Sunday, November 28, 2010

MNET ASIAN MUSIC AWARDS 2010


And the 3 MAIN DAESANGS go tooooooooooo:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR- 2NE1!

ARTIST OF THE YEAR- 2NEI!


SONG OF THE YEAR- MISS A!


I felt that 2AM should have won one of the Daesangs though.
Their 'Can't Let You Go Even if I Die' song is really awesome.




But anyway, congratulations to the winners!
I'll try to upload some of the performances once they're out!

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuttsss*

Thursday, November 25, 2010

2NE1- GO AWAY MV + PERFORMANCE

Music video with English subtitles:



For me, the ending's a little confusing since it seemed like CL died in the crash BUTTT it could also be just a metaphor. It most probably depicts how someone would crash and burn if they only seek for revenge and hold on to something that is long gone. In this case, her love life.

Anywayyyyyyyyyyy, I would actually recommend watching their live performance since it's fun and filled with energy. I really like the choreography too. Check out their performance from a comeback stage on Inkigayo:



Hope you had fun watching these videos!

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuttttssss!*

Friday, November 19, 2010

BEAST- 'BEAUTIFUL' MV (ENG SUBBED)



To be honest, I don't really get the story line. The teaser's farrrrrrrrrrrrr more interesting than the full music video. But, oh well, I still LOVE the song! :D


*Puuuuuuuuuuuutttssss*

Friday, November 12, 2010

BEAST- 'BEAUTIFUL' MV TEASER

Hey guys,

Sorry for the lack of posts these days. I haven't really got the time for frequent updates. Anyway, I found Beast's 'Beautiful' MV teaser yesterday which I wanted to share, so here it is!




Gikwang's soooooooooo adorable!
And Dongwoon's new haircut makes him look hottt. teeeheee :D
When the full music video comes out, I promise to put it up :)
Tataaa!

*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuttttssss*

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

WORD OF THE DAY- BROMANCE

Hey guys!

Here's a video from one of my favourite youtubers, Ryan Higa! This time, he collaborated with Philip Wang (Wongfu Productions) and Jay Park (AOM  Crew) for his newest video- Bromance. 


ENJOY!


Check out their BEHIND THE SCENES video as well!


*Puuuuuuuuuuuuuuttttsss!*

Sunday, October 31, 2010

FRIENDSHIP






FRIENDSHIP is unnecessary, like philosophy, like art... It has no survival value; rather it is one of those things that give value to survival. 


-C. S. Lewis- 


*Puuuuuuuuuutttss!*

Friday, October 29, 2010

동방신기 (Dong Bang Shin Ki)

Once a Cassie, always a Cassie.

From left: Junsu, Yoochun, Jaejoong, Yunho and Changmin.

Since JYJ has been promoting recently, I've come to run through my video folder and realised that most of the videos were of DBSK. Besides being a fan of their outgoing personality and dorkiness, I also salute their incredible vocal skills. Once you get hooked on, there's no turning back despite the whole lawsuit issue. I only wish for the day I see the five of them standing on the same stage, pursuing their dream as ONE. 

PERFORMANCES

Here are a few videos of their performances for those of you who are interested :)




LOVE IN THE ICE (2007)




VARIOUS ACAPELLAS FROM 2007






WRONG NUMBER & MIROTIC (2008)


Since DBSK is my favourite group and I know I AM biased towards them, you can expect to see random videos of them being posted here. Teehee :D
I hope these three videos helped in turning you into a fan!

-ALWAYS KEEP THE FAITH-

Till the next time!
*Puuuuuuuuuuuutttsss!*

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

H-Artistry : Global Art of Mixing 2010




First off, thanks to my brother who invited me along for this adventure =)

Hennessy Artistry aka H-Artistry is the epitome of clubbing experiences. Having previously mesmerize attendees in LA and Paris, it has arrived at our shores and promises to leave you asking for more. 'Mixing' is brought to a whole new level, boasting music talents from around the globe on the same stage.

As great as the performances were, let's not forget the highlight of the event - the drinks. Well, since it's an event organized by Hennessy, we were of course served with Hennessy drinks throughout the night. Not only that, but we were taught to mix our own drinks from one of the four flavours - Berry, Apple, Citrus and Ginger Ale. We were coached by the French Ambassador of Hennessy and given a booklet to further experiment on our own with the delicious cognac.



I believe a picture paints a thousand words so here you go. Without further adieu, the greatest party thus far, the H-Artistry!



Kardinal Offishall arriving at the red carpet




Turntable available to mix your own beat


The 50 year old cognac - indulge your senses and take in the aroma of the alcohol before tasting it




Capture your Hennessy moment at the photo booth!





After learning how to mix my own drink and some mingling around, it's time to head in to PARTY!!!!!

A view of the party area - yes, there were bars all around with a free flow of drinks ;)


Yup, the bars were pretty much crowded throughout...and we wonder why =P


The opening performance


Mizz Nina

Da Mouth from Taiwan - they really knew how to work the crowd!


And of course - Kardinal Offishall!



H-Artistry:  Not just an event to tickle your taste buds but keeps you entertained with the performances and visual effect

It's my first time to such an event but it will definitely not be my last! I had a blast and hope to be part of the event again next year ;)

Thank you to Justin for the pictures and head on over to his blog for more of H-Artistry!

Till the next time,
*Puuuuttttts*

PJ

내 여자친구는 구미호 (MY GIRLFRIEND IS A GUMIHO)

Presenting, the most talked about drama these days-

MY GIRLFRIEND IS A GUMIHO!




Description: Cha Dae Woong meets a girl (Shin Min Ah) and falls in love with her. The girl is actually a gumiho, a legendary fox with nine tails that eats the livers of humans. When he finds out that she is a gumiho, he ends up doing crazy things to prevent the girl from eating his liver.


STARRING: 



SHIN MIN AH 
as Mi-ho


LEE SEUNG KI 
as Cha Dae Woong


NOH MIN WOO 
as Park Dong Joo
(I know Min Woo's supposed to be the antagonist in the story, but how can anyone resist his good looks? He's flawless! If you ask me, he deserves to be a vampire!)


If you're interested to watch the drama, here's some links to get you started!


http://www.dramacrazy.net/korean-drama/my-girlfriend-is-a-gumiho/


or


http://www.mysoju.com/my-girlfriend-is-a-ninetailed-fox/

Trust me, you'll get hooked on to this drama. Shin Min Ah does a good job acting as a gumiho and you'll slowly start to love the characters of the show. Except, Park Soo Jin, maybe. She's..well, just unlikeable in every way.

Till next time!

*Puuuuuuuuutttssss*

Monday, October 25, 2010

MISS A- BAD GIRL, GOOD GIRL (MV.SUBS)

I know it's a lil' late to post this up but I can't get the song out of my head!
So, I figured I'd share it :D


Enjoy the music video- SUBBED!




*Puuuuuuuuuuutttss!*

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Take a Peek : H-Artistry

Hello everyone!




In case you're wondering, I'm one of the contributors of this blog and yes, I'm still alive! Sorry that I have not posted anything YET. Been kinda busy but I found time to attend the H-Artistry on the 23rd of October, 2010 at the MINES Convention Center, KL and it was one GREAT event!

Kinda in a rush to finish off some things but just to tickle your taste buds (I mean it literally), here are some pictures for you to get an idea of what the global art of mixing is all about ;)

Dubbed THE clubbing experience and PARTY OF THE YEAR, I present to you, the Hennessy Artistry!







Puuuuuuuut,

XOXO

PJ

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Something that I will NEVER get bored of -


One of my favourite quotes-

You are too generous to trifle with me. If your feelings are still what they were last April, tell me so at once. My affections and wishes are unchanged, but one word from you will silence me on this subject for ever.

Pride and Prejudice
Darcy to Elizabeth, Chapter 58.




*Puuuuuuttttsssss!*

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

ANGELS

Lately I've been stalking someone.
A girl.
A little girl.
She's so adorable, I feel like pinching her cheeks!
Hehehe. If you don't believe me, take a look for yourself! :)

PRESENTING NINA! Her dad's American while her mum's Japanese.







Hope that puts a smile on your face! :D

*Puuuuuttttssss!*

Monday, October 18, 2010

SPEK-IES!


SJ: Hey! You're wearing contacts today. Nice :)

H: Yeah, but it feels a lil' weird.

SJ: Huh? Why?

H: When I look at my own reflection, I don't even realise it's me.

SJ: WHHHHAAAAATTT?

H: It's true! When I'm not wearing my glasses and standing in front of the mirror, all I see is a blur reflection. How on earth am I supposed to know how I look? On a daily basis.

SJ: *Holds in laughter*

H: And you know when you're cutting your hair, you would usually remove your glasses?

SJ: Uhuh.

H: After the hairdresser is done, she'd always hold a mirror behind you and ask "Okay mouu?"

SJ: And you'd saaaayyyy?

H: OKAAAYY!! :D    But the truth is, I have no idea what she did to my hair! :O

SJ: This is sooooo going on the blog!

*Puuuuuuutttssssss!*

XOXO,

SJ

Saturday, October 16, 2010

성균관 스캔들 (Sungkyunkwan Scandal)

The drama that I am currently watching- Sungkyunkwan Scandal.
At first, I just wanted to see for myself whether Yoochun (JYJ, DBSK) was talented in acting. However, I soon got addicted to the plot of the story and here I am now, promoting the drama. The drama sheds light on a 500 year old Korean academic institute of Sungkyunkwan.

Description:


When her younger brother falls ill, Kim Yoon Hee enters the school in his place disguised as a boy in her desperation to find a way to support him, and becomes friends with Lee Sun Joon, a perfectionist who is also the brains of the gang, playboy Goo Yong Ha and the rebellious Moon Jae Shin.

The plot may sound similar to Hana Kimi but it has its own differences. KBS World is currently airing this drama every Monday and Tuesday at 9.00 p.m. If you have the time or just want to chill out watching something, you should give this drama a try.

If you are interested in watching it online, you can do so at;


or



*Puuuuuuttsss!*

XOXO,
SJ

Thursday, October 14, 2010

BARBIE WORLD


During Biology tuition, Val and I got hyper and our conversation became weird.

Val: HI! I'M BARBIEEEEEEE! :D

SJ: ......

Val: Do you looovveeeee meee?

SJ: No.

Val: Butt..ttt..ttt..I'M PERFECTTTT!

*Then she gave me this kind of Barbie face*


SJ: == *smacks forehead*

This is what happens when you're hyper during tuition :D


*Puuuuuuuuuuutttttttsssssssssss*

XOXO,
SJ


Monday, October 11, 2010

KETCHUP TIME!




PJ: Should I bring my book down with me to read during lunch?
SJ: Nope.
PJ: Yeah, it's catch up time anyway. Okay, then.
SJ: Did you just say KETTTCHUUPP TIME?!
PJ: ==. Why do I even hang out with you?


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






SJ: Hey, I just heard the word SPM.
(It IS a very sensitive time for all fifth formers)

PJ: Yeah, the group of school kids sitting behind you. *Points*

SJ: *Turns to look*

PJ: *Burp*

SJ: DID YOU JUST BURP IN MAH FACE!?!?#@?w?
@%^=@^*$*)#$*%)#*%?!?#%+Y

PJ: Yup! Next up is farting, it's all part of ketching up! *grins*
I'll do it in the car so that it'll be more concentrated *evil smirk*

SJ: *Smacks forehead*

CURRENT SCORE:
PJ: 1 ; SJ: 0

A few minutes later..

SJ: Omg, look at that guy!

PJ: What? Where? *Turns around*

SJ: *BUUUUUUUUUUURRRRRRRPPPPPPPPPP!*

PJ: O_O

SJ: teeeheeee!

FINAL SCORE:
PJ: 1 ; SJ: 1

I've always liked happy endings :)
Till our next ketchup time!

*Puuuuuuuuuuutttttttttttttttt!*

XOXO,
SJ